Francis Walker--Lois Penby

This should only be used for general queries, and not specific name queries. Those should be posted in the surname sections below.

Francis Walker--Lois Penby

Postby Marcus Rush » Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:21 pm

Hello

I am looking for any history on the above mentioned couple...parents, death dates, cemetery location etc.

Francis was listed as a shoemaker in the 1841-1851 Nafferton census. All children from this family were christened in Kirkburn. The children included Robert 1807, William 1809, Thomas 1812, Ann 1814, Francis 1816, James 1818, George 1820 and Mary 1825.

George married Christianna Raines and emigrated to Canada. Have not located others who may have emigrated.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.

Marcus Rush
Marcus Rush
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 8:39 pm

Postby Ian Soanes » Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:11 pm

Marcus,

Your Lois Penby is, I believe, Lois Fenby, who was baptised in Burton Agnes on 06 May 1782. Her baptism is recorded on IGI:

http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/igi/individual_record.asp?recid=100146579521
LOIS FENBY
Christening: 06 MAY 1782 Burton Agnes, Yorkshire, England

Unfortunately there are no parents listed in this record but a second transcription reveals that she is the daughter (probably illegitimate) of Ann Fenby:

https://www.familysearch.org/search/records#count=20&query=%2Bbatch_number%3AC105902+%2Bsurname%3AFenby%7E+
name: Lois Fenby
gender: Female
baptism/christening date: 1782
baptism/christening place: , BURTON AGNES, YORK, ENGLAND
mother's name: Ann Fenby
indexing project (batch) number: C10590-2
system origin: England-VR
source film number: 919165

name: Lois Fenby
gender: Female
baptism/christening date: 06 May 1782
baptism/christening place: BURTON AGNES, YORK, ENGLAND
indexing project (batch) number: C10590-2
system origin: England-ODM
source film number: 919165


Lois's name almost certainly contains a couple of transcription errors in the IGI record of her marriage to Francis:

http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/igi/individual_record.asp?recid=500059364940&
FRANCIS WALKER
Spouse: LOES PENBY
Marriage: 02 MAY 1805 Huggate, Yorkshire, England

A more usual spelling of LOES is LOIS and PENBY is more likely to be FENBY, a relatively common surname in east Yorkshire. (I have 70 individuals called Fenby in my tree.)

I found the baptisms of 7 of their children (I couldn't find William - 1809)

ROBERT WALKER - 12 JUL 1807 Kirkburn, Yorkshire, England
THOMAS WALKER - 15 FEB 1812 Kirkburn, Yorkshire, England
ANN WALKER - 27 MAR 1814 Kirkburn, Yorkshire, England
FRANCIS WALKER - 02 MAY 1816 Kirkburn, Yorkshire, England
JAMES WALKER - 11 SEP 1818 Kirkburn, Yorkshire, England
GEORGE WALKER - 03 DEC 1820 Kirkburn, Yorkshire, England
MARY WALKER - 12 JUN 1825 Kirkburn, Yorkshire, England


In 1841 and 1851 Francis and Lois were living in Tibthorpe, not Nafferton.

1841 Census // Tibthorpe, East Yorkshire, England
Given Name // Surname // Relationship // Age // Estimated Birth Year // Gender // Birth City // Birth County // Occupation
Francis // Walker // // 55 // abt 1786 // Male // // Yorkshire // Shoemaker
Lois // Walker // // 55 // abt 1786 // Female // // Yorkshire //
Mary // Walker // // 15 // abt 1826 // Female // // Yorkshire //
Francis // Walker // // 25 // abt 1816 // Male // // Yorkshire // Journeyman Shoemaker
William // Walker // // 30 // abt 1811 // Male // // Yorkshire // Journeyman Shoemaker

1851 Census // Tibthorpe, East Yorkshire, England
Given Name // Surname // Relationship // Age // Estimated Birth Year // Gender // Birth City // Birth County // Occupation
Francis // Walker // Head // 67 // abt 1784 // Male // Watton // Yorkshire // Master Shoemaker employing 2 Journeymen
Lois // Walker // Wife // 67 // abt 1784 // Female // Hutton Cranswick // Yorkshire //
Francis // Walker // Son // 34 // abt 1817 // Male // Tibthorpe // Yorkshire // Shoemaker's Shopman
Mary // Walker // Daughter // 25 // abt 1826 // Female // Tibthorpe // Yorkshire //
Robert // Welburn // Visitor // 26 // abt 1825 // Male // Etton // Yorkshire // Agricultural Labourer
Ann // Welburn // Visitor // 26 // abt 1825 // Female // Beverley // Yorkshire //


Lois's birthplace is recorded as Hutton Cranswick in 1851 but I believe this is wrong. The 1861 census gives her birthplace as Haisthorpe, which is a small village about 1 mile North East of Burton Agnes, where (I believe) she was baptised. (see above)

1861 Census // Tibthorpe, East Yorkshire, England
Given Name // Surname // Relationship // Age // Estimated Birth Year // Gender // Birth City // Birth County // Occupation
Francis // Walker // Head // 44 // abt 1817 // Male // Tibthorpe // Yorkshire // Shoemaker
Mary // Walker // Wife // 45 // abt 1816 // Female // Oglethorpe Hall [Newton Kyme, Tadcaster] // Yorkshire // Shoemaker's Wife
Lois // Walker // Mother // 77 // abt 1784 // Female // Haisthorpe // Yorkshire // Retired (Shoemaker's Widow)

Lois may have lived at Hutton Cranswick and/or her mother Ann may have come from there. There is a baptism of a possible Ann Fenby in 1759:

http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/igi/individual_record.asp?recid=500168362387
ANN FENBY
Christening: 15 APR 1759 Hutton Cranswick, Yorkshire, England
Father: ROBERT FENBY


Lois's son Francis and daughter Mary are recorded as having been born in Tibthorpe. This suggests that all of (or at least most of) Lois's children were probably born there, and then baptised at Kirkburn, a mile to the East.


Lois's husband, Francis Walker senior, was probably baptised at Watton in 1783, son of John Walker:

http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/igi/individual_record.asp?recid=500168454854
FRANCIS WALKER
Christening: 13 APR 1783 Watton, Yorkshire, England
Father: JOHN WALKER


Francis died in 1854 and Lois in 1864:

England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index: 1837-1915
Name: Francis Walker
Date of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep 1854
Registration district: Driffield
Inferred County: Yorkshire East Riding
Volume: 9d
Page: 177

England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index: 1837-1915
Name: Lois Walker
Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1864
Registration district: Driffield
Inferred County: Yorkshire East Riding
Volume: 9d
Page: 185

Regards,
Ian
Ian Soanes
Valued Member
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:18 am
Location: Bexley, Kent, England

Postby Marcus Rush » Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:28 am

Ian:

Thank you so much for the detailed information...the Penby (Fenby) name mix up is most interesting.

Marcus
Marcus Rush
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 8:39 pm

Postby Ian Soanes » Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:43 am

Francis Walker married Lois <Fenby> in 1805 at Huggate. Interestingly, one of my Fenby families lived in Huggate between 1795 and 1801, where one of their children, George Fenby, was born on 31 Jan 1798 - and then unfortunately died in June 1799.

I've looked for a family connection with Lois but without success - so far.

Ian
Ian Soanes
Valued Member
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:18 am
Location: Bexley, Kent, England

Postby Marcus Rush » Mon Jan 09, 2012 1:38 pm

Looking to communicate with anyone on this site that is related to this Francis Walker. Actually looking for pictures etc.

Also are there any online sites for the area where the cemeteries have been photographed?

Thanks...Marcus
Marcus Rush
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 8:39 pm

Postby Judith » Sun Feb 03, 2013 11:57 am

quote:
Originally posted by Marcus Rush
Looking to communicate with anyone on this site that is related to this Francis Walker. Actually looking for pictures etc.

Also are there any online sites for the area where the cemeteries have been photographed?

Thanks...Marcus


Hi Marcus
I took a photo of the headstone for Francis & Lois. It's not brilliant, but if you can let me have your email address please I'll send you a copy. Francis is my 1st cousin 5 x removed.
Regards, Judith
Judith
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 2:52 pm

Re: Francis Walker--Lois Penby

Postby pennine56 » Fri Sep 11, 2015 1:28 pm

Hi

The detailed information on the Francis and Lois marriage and their family was also of great interest to me because Francis Walker is on my direct father’s line (my great great great grandfather) and supplemented some information I didn’t have myself.

My father’s side comes through their son James, see tree below.

I haven’t been able to get to Kirkburn so an image of the Francis Walker / Lois Penby gravestone (grave 260 in the EYFHS church inscriptions booklet) would also be of great interest to me, thanks.

I have facsimiles of various original documents in this line if any of interest with a three generation family photo, oldest in the photo being Charles Robert Walker with wife.

David Walker

My father’s family line is thus:

John Walker
I
Francis Walker = Lois (nee Penby)
I
James Walker = Mary Anne (nee Brown)
I
Charles Robert Walker = Hannah Brown (nee Wright)
I
Harold Walker = Dorothy Vernon (nee Parker)
I
My parents
I
David Walker
pennine56
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 12:35 pm

Re: Francis Walker--Lois Penby

Postby brianmulhall » Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:43 pm

I see that this correspondence started several years ago. However, there is more information available on line, now that Find my Past has put a lot of the East Riding Parish Registers and Bishop's Transcripts on line (a subscription site, but far cheaper than travelling to Beverley or York for most of us). So the BTs for Burton Agnes have Lois Fenby's baptism, with her mother's name, Ann, the fact that she is illegitimate and that she was from Haysthorpe. No connection with my family, so I have not looked further, but there is probably a lot there.

Brian Mulhall
brianmulhall
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:15 pm

Re: Francis Walker--Lois Penby

Postby pennine56 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:20 am

brianmulhall wrote:I see that this correspondence started several years ago. However, there is more information available on line, now that Find my Past has put a lot of the East Riding Parish Registers and Bishop's Transcripts on line (a subscription site, but far cheaper than travelling to Beverley or York for most of us). So the BTs for Burton Agnes have Lois Fenby's baptism, with her mother's name, Ann, the fact that she is illegitimate and that she was from Haysthorpe. No connection with my family, so I have not looked further, but there is probably a lot there.

Brian Mulhall


Hello Brian

Many thanks for the additional insight on this family. Apologies for not replying sooner.

with regards
David
pennine56
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 12:35 pm


Return to General Family History and Genealogy Queries

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

About us

The Driffield Online Forum was started in 2002 as a means for people in the area to keep in touch and up to date with what was going on. Furthermore, it has grown into a valuable genealogy resource which we are keen to encourage as well as our original aims.

cron